Powerpoint Presentations

Below are the powerpoint presentations listed by session. Not all panelists developed powerpoint slides. This is also the final presentation line up.

 

 

The General Economic Condition and Logistics

Monday 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Moderator, Roberto Canales, North Carolina Department of Transportation
Chris Oakley, Federal Reserve Bank, Atlanta
Stephen Liberto, Fedex
Charles Clowdis Jr., IHSGlobal Insight
Jeff Wallace, University of Memphis

 

Automotive Industry in the Southeast

Monday 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Moderator, Tom Bartkiewicz, Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development
Chad Miller, University of Southern Mississippi
Kevin Thornberry, Toyota Engineering & Manufacturing North America
Jaime Kennedy, Community Development Foundation
Rob Legge, Norfolk Southern Corporation

 

Foreign Direct Investment in Region

Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Moderator, Marsha Fiol, Virginia Department of Transportation
Adam Bruns, Site Selection Magazine
Frank Pigna, Aegir Property
Arnold Perl, Aerotropolis
Mike Tagert, Tenn-Tom, Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Development Council


Trade Between the Southeast and Latin American

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.


Moderator, Bruce Lambert, ITTS
Ricardo Sanchez, ECLAC
Bobby Landry, Port of New Orleans

Lee Wagner, Boyd Brothers
Flavia Hite,Mallory International Logistics

 

 

Alternative Fuels - Transportation and Rural Development

Tuesday 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Moderator, Lynn Soporowski, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet
Dr. Wes Harrison, LSU College of Agriculture
Alan Jones, Tennessee Department of Transportation
Scott Richman, Informa Economics
Lance Brown, PACE
Kevin Mitchell, StrataG


Serving the Energy Corridors (Overweight/oversized cargos)

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Moderator, Jared Hill, Georgia Department of Transportation
Amy Miller, Port of Pensacola
Larry Bray, University of Tennessee
Guus Stigter, Mammoet USA, Inc.

 

Exporting from the Southeast

Tuesday Aft ernoon – 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Moderator, Doug Frate, South Carolina Department of Transportation
Page Siplon, Georgia Center of Innovation for Logistics
Scott Hercik, Appalachian Regional Commission
Boon Tan, Arkansas World Trade Center
Larry Collins, Louisiana Economic Development


Inland Ports and Distribution Networks

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Moderator, Marty Lipinksi, University of Memphis
Greg Edwards, Virginia Port Authority
Jim Murphy, Marad
Don McCrory, Port of Memphis
Dexter Muller, Memphis Chamber of Commerce
Jim Hutcheson, Port of Huntsville

 

Freight Funding Issues

Wednesday– 8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Steven Edwards, Moderator, Mississippi DOT
Jack Wells, U.S. Department of Transportation
Mark Norris, Tennessee Senate Majority Leader

 

State Perspective on Freight Transportation Improvements

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Tom McQueen, Georgia Department of Transportation
Butch Brown, Mississippi Department of Transportation, Vice President - ITTS
Gerald Nicely, Tennessee Department of Transportation
David Cole, Maine Department of Transportation

 

Freight Corridors: Modeling and Analysis

Wednesday Afternoon

12:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Moderator, Bruce Lambert, ITTS
Stephen Fitzroy, Tredis
Pat Canning, USDA
Dike Ahanotu, Cambridge Systematics
Mark Hammond, US Army Corps of Engineers
Jeff Thompson and Dr. Mike Anderson, University of Alabama, Huntsville
Jeff Short, ATRI
Mark Berndt, Wilbur Smith
MD Sarder, University of Southern Mississippi